In 4 easy steps to your German Retention Certificate

Step 1:       Contact us!

We will determine your chances to obtain a retention certificate in a detailed consultation conversation. We will ask you several questions and get an overviwe of your situation. During this conversation we will also talk about our legal fees.  


Step 2:       You send us the information!

We will email you a detailed list with questions and documents we will need. For your convenience and better understanding, we will include in our email samples of such answers and documents.  

You then send us the information and documents so that our Attorneys can evaluate your case and prepare your application.   

Step 3: An experienced Attorney reviews your file!

An experienced Attorney now reviews and evaluates your file. Normally, we will contact you with additional questions and sometimes ask for additional documents. After our Attorney has fully evaluated your file, he will decide whether you qualify for a retention application. In case your documentation fullfills all requirements, our Atorneys will prepare your retention application and file it with the appropriate agency. 
If, however, our Attorneys should come to the conclusion that you do not qualify for a retention, we will contact you and discuss all of your options. 

Please note, that we cannot promise any results or give you any guaranty about the outcome of the proceeding. Please read our FAQ.

Step 4: The decition of the agency!

After the agency has granted your application, they will send you a bill for the administrative fee. As soon as you have paid such fee, you can have the retention certificate mailed to you.  

The retention certificate is valid for two years. This means, you have two years to obtain your U.S. Citizenship. 

If you should have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Please read our FAQ. If you should decide to use our sevices, you will recieve more detailed information and explainations for each step.